Common Name: Pineapple

Family: ‎Bromeliaceae

Uses: Specimen, Indoor, Container, Edible, Wildlife.

Size: Grows 0.75 – 1.5m tall with a 1.2 – 1.75m spread at a medium growth rate.

Water: Water profusely throughout its life. Pineapples are truly tropical and do not thrive in cooler, drier weather, although they can withstand short bursts of rather cold weather. Never allow them to sit in water.

Light: Full sun to partial shade. Does well in both open coastal and shaded interior regions.

Soil: A rich typical potting mix will do fine, but make sure the drainage is immaculate. Pineapple should be watered from the top like other bromeliads.

Fertilizer: Feed with a weak liquid fertilizer throughout the growing season.