Common Name: Manilkara zapota

Family: Sapotaceae

Uses: Screen, hedge, specimen, shade, edible, streets. The sapodilla is eaten fresh. It also contains chicle, a latex that used to be used in chewing gum.

Size: 5 – 8m in height with a spread of 10 – 15m.

Light: Full sun.

Soil: Accepts most soils types.

Fertilizer: 20.10.5 NPK with trace elements – Spring.

Water: Moderate water.