Common Name: Banana, plantain tree

Family: Musa

Uses: Specimen, Border Plant, Container, Edible, Wildlife

Size: 2-5m

Water: They require warm, fertile soil with consistent moisture.

Location: Full sun to partial shade.

Soil: Rich, well-drained soil. Salt is not tolerated.

Fertilizer: 10.10.10 NPK, Liquid 9.2.6 with trace elements – every 4 months, during growing period.