Common Name: Papaya

Family: Caricaceae

Uses: Does well as a fruit tree, silhouette, espalier, container plant, near pools and lakes, streams, patios, courtyards and as a shade tree.

Size: Grows 5 – 8m tall with a of 1.5 – 3m spread.

Light: Full sun, or as bright as you can provide. Papayas are also a great patio plant for summer climates and will grow very fast.

Soil: A loose, well-drained, very rich potting mix.

Fertilizer: Fertilize abundantly. Papayas are very rapidly growing herbaceous plants that consume fertilizer.

Water: Prodigiously. As the plant grows, expect to water daily.